Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the practices for handling and securing your Personal Information by SharePal. The domain name www.sharepal.in (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), is owned by SharePal.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who purchase or rent any product or services from Sharepal through any Sales Channel of Sharepal (like website, mobile site, telephonic order & offline channels). This Privacy Policy also applies to persons who visit the Sharepal’s offices. As a user or customer of Sharepal, the person agrees with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions mentioned herein.

This privacy statement does not apply to the websites, mobile sites of our other third parties, even if their websites / apps are linked to Sharepal Website. We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact. ‘Personal Information’ means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date, information about the apparel, bookings and any and all details that may be necessary from the customer. When you visit Sharepal’s Website, we may collect information regarding the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer or internet service provider you are using, and anonymous statistical data. The website and mobile site uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

When browsing our Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to make a purchase / rent or sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters or other services as described below.

Collection of Personal Information :

For availing the Services/Products from the Website or to contact SharePal, you may have to sign up by giving following personal information such as email address, name, phone number and address. Some of these information provided above are personally sensitive information (“Personal Information”) and is collected for the purpose of verification of identity of the user and to ensure due compliances. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Additionally if you browse through this Website, our servers may automatically record information of certain kind. Such information includes information such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the date and time of your access. We use this information to monitor the usage of our Website and also whatever is necessary for our business. This information does not include Personal Information. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

COOKIES :

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that placed them, and are unable to do such things as run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your Personal Information. The use of cookies is very common on the Internet.

SharePal's use of cookies is similar to that of any other reputable online companies. No personally identifiable information (PII) about you (e.g., name, address, etc.) is gathered or stored in the cookies placed by a website or mobile site and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our website and mobile site. SharePal uses cookies to personalize your experience on the website and mobile site, and with respect to advertisements.

A cookie may also be placed by our advertising server. Such cookies are used only for purposes of tracking the effectiveness of advertising served by us on our website and mobile site and no PII is gathered from you by the use of these cookies, nor is this information shared with any third parties. Similarly, a cookie may be placed by our third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers or servers. These companies may use aggregated statistics about your visits to our websites or mobile sites in order to provide advertisements about related goods and services that you may be interested in or any goods and services of potential interest to you. The information they collect does not include your PII.

When a User sends personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, messages on the Site’s Facebook Page, Instagram Page and/ or other social media platforms on which the App / Website Owner has an account and/ or calls the App /Website Owner’s Customer Care Cell/ Grievance Officer, the App/Website Owner retains this information. This information may be used by the App/Website Owner and/ or may be published in accordance with the provisions of the Terms of Use of this App and this Privacy Policy.

The third - party advertising companies or advertisement providers may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of ads. Any such information is anonymous. They may use this anonymous information about your visits to our websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. No PII is collected during this process. The information is anonymous, and does not link online actions to an identifiable person.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. Of course, by changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. SharePal supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking SharePal cookies may disable certain features on the website and mobile site, and may make it impossible to purchase or use certain services available on the website and mobile site. Please note that it is possible to block cookie activity from certain websites while permitting cookies from websites you trust.

However, we do not sell or rent individual customer names or other Personal Information to third parties except sharing of such information with our alliance partners or vendors who are engaged by us for providing various promotional and other benefits to our customers from time to time basis their booking history with us.

We may also share certain filtered Personal Information to our business partners who may contact the customers to offer certain products or services (which may include free or paid products / services) which will enable the customer to have better or aligned renting experience or to avail certain benefits specially made for SharePal Customers. Examples of such partners are entities offering co-branded credit cards, banking cards or similar sensitive information etc.

We use non - personally identifiable information in aggregate form to build higher quality, more useful online services by performing statistical analysis of the collective characteristics and behaviour of our customers and visitors, and by measuring demographics and interests regarding specific areas of the website, mobile site. We may provide anonymous statistical information based on this data to suppliers, advertisers, affiliates and other current and potential Business partners. We may also use such aggregate data to inform these third parties as to the number of people who have seen and clicked on links to their websites.

Occasionally, SharePal will hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market -research surveys and contest - entry processing and will provide information to these third parties specifically for use in connection with these projects. The information (including aggregate cookie and tracking information) we provide to such third parties, alliance partners, or vendors are protected by confidentiality agreements and such information is to be used solely for completing the specific project, and in compliance with the applicable regulations.

All the payments on the website, mobile site are secured via a 128-Bit Encryption via SSL Certificate obtained from a authority in selling these products.

This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.

Security:

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures and comply with applicable privacy laws. Our Website combines industry-approved physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected through its life cycle in our infrastructure. Personal Information is hashed or encrypted when it is stored in our infrastructure. Personal Information is decrypted, processed and immediately re-encrypted or discarded when no longer necessary.

Opt-Out Policy:

Please email us at care@sharepal.in if you no longer wish to receive any information from us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and it is subject to change at any time without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, such changes will be posted on Website so that you are always aware of the latest amendments in this Privacy Policy and please review this Policy periodically.

About this Privacy Policy:

If you choose to visit our Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not govern Personal Information furnished through any means other than the Website. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Website treatment of your Personal Information, please write care@sharepal.in

Grievances:

If you have any grievances against the Website privacy practices, or you apprehend that your privacy is compromised at the Website, please address your complaint/ concerns to care@sharepal.in. We assure, we shall pro-actively address your concerns. SharePal retains the right to alter and amend these policies at any time without intimation and the amended policy would be available at the same page for reference.